0488-01-01-01  |  admin@highwayadvocates.com.au  |  24 Hrs / 7 Days a Week

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Highway Advocates Pty Ltd ACN 648 870 526 via the website located at highwayadvocates.com.au.

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us through the Site. 

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold

The types of information we collect and hold typically include:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Date of birth;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Demographic information;
  • Driver’s licence details;
  • Car registration details;
  • Passport information;
  • Photographs; and
  • Information about your infringement and the reason for your application to have the infringement reviewed or revoked.

We will not normally collect from you any sensitive information revealing your race, ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union memberships or details of health or disability unless:

  • This relates to your infringement and your application to have the infringement reviewed or revoked;
  • The use of this information is required or authorised under Australian law or a court or tribunal order; or
  • When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

How we collect and hold personal information

In general we will only collect and hold personal information for the purpose that was specifically or reasonably apparent at the time of collection.

Some information may be collected by cookies stored in your web browser. By using cookies, web sites can track information about visitors’ use of the site and provide customised content. Additionally, the data may be used for user trend analysis (marketing research) and to display relevant ads on websites other than the Site. If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from this Site or linked sites, then you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities of this Site.

We will take all reasonably necessary steps to ensure that information about you that we collect, use and disclose is secure, accurate, up-to-date and complete. The type of measures we have in place include:

  • Virus protection
  • Back-ups
  • Restricted access
  • Secure Sockets Layer and other encryption technologies
  • Firewalls and Intrusion Detection Systems
  • Vulnerability and penetration testing
  • Security Policies and Staff Training

We aim to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification of disclosure. However data transmission over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure as risks do change over time.

Why we collect, hold, use personal information

Your personal information enables us to:

  • Provide you with the Services;
  • Internal record keeping;
  • Inform you about other products and services that we think might be of interest to you;
  • Direct marketing;
  • Otherwise better meet your needs and preferences.

We may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing if you gave us that information directly, it is reasonable to expect that you would receive this type of information from us and you have not already asked us to stop. If we collected your personal information from a third party or you are not aware that we have collected your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to notify you regarding the circumstances of that collection.

If you provide us with your home, mobile telephone number or your email address; you agree that we can contact you by calling you or using email, SMS or MMS on that number or via that email address until such time as you to tell us to stop.

At any time, you can tell us to stop sending you information about our products and services by contacting us via the Site and we will stop.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you from a third party and it is clear to us that we should not have collected that information (as long as it is lawful and reasonable) we will destroy or securely delete that information.

When we disclose personal information including when we disclose it overseas

We may engage with other companies related to Highway Advocates or with third parties to perform services on our behalf, which may include for example:

  • Technical support and development;
  • Financial services;
  • Editorial and production services;
  • Website hosting;
  • Website monitoring and operations;
  • Providing marketing support and research;
  • Debt collection;
  • Reviewing and monitoring the information and materials provided by you to ensure that the Site is not used in a way that could
    • Bring Highway Advocates or the Site, into disrepute; or
    • That could reasonably be considered to be obscene, inappropriate, defamatory, disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach of privacy or otherwise; or
    • In a way that infringes the intellectual property or other rights of any person.

We may also disclose information to credit reporting agencies as well as courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where clients fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them or to courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities, and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Sometimes we may use a related company or third party provider located overseas. The countries may change from time to time.

By using the Site, you consent to the disclosure, transfer, storing or processing of your personal information outside of Australia. When we disclose your personal information we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the third party provider overseas complies with the Australian Privacy Principles, unless the recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that would protect your information in a similar way to the Australian Privacy Principles and there are mechanisms for you to enforce that law or binding scheme.

We may share information about you with other companies related to Highway Advocates so that they can tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you. We will require these other companies to agree to strict conditions governing how this information will be used.

How and when you can ask to see it or have it corrected

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us through the Site. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time and will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be incorrect so that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

What you need to do if you have a query or complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your personal information

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, including any complaint that we have not complied with the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us through the Site. We will endeavour to respond to you in writing within 28 days setting what steps we propose to take to remedy any breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. We will amend this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version of this policy on the Site. We recommend that you review the Site regularly for any changes.

Give us a call – we know what you need to know.

Contact us

Image

AVAILABLE

Office Locations

Brisbane  Santos Place, Level 27, 32 Turbot St
Brisbane 4000 
Melbourne Level 27, 101 Collins St
Melbourne 3000
Sydney  Level 14, 3 Parramatta Square
153 Macquarie St, Sydney 2150
Adelaide Westpac House, Levels 24 & 30
91 King William St, Adelaide 5000
Perth AMP Tower, Level 28
140 Georges Terrace, Perth 6000

Our Legal Services

AS FEATURED ON

Image